FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL DOMESTIC ORDERS OVER $75 - NO SALES TAX OUTSIDE OF NJ!

Life in
Another Light

Infrared Photography Contest 2024

About the Contest

We’re proud to announce our fourth official biannual infrared photography contest, Life In Another Light 2024! 

Our contest isn’t just about capturing images; it’s about discovering new ways to see the world. Whether you’re a budding enthusiast or a seasoned pro, we want to see the best of what infrared and general photography can offer us—your unique perspective can unveil the extraordinary!

Three Winners and Three honorable mentions will be chosen across thirteen categories for the chance to win over $60,000 in prizes!

Read the full contest rules here.

2024 Contest categories

Previous CONTESTS

2022

Category — Aerial

First Place

Low Tide

Dani Kangu

Second Place

Waterlily harvesting

shibasish Saha

Third Place

Untitled

muhammad amdad hossain

Honorable Mention

Eid Prayer

Dibakar Roy

honorable mention

the early bird gets the view

lindsey mccutchan

honorable mention

chapmans peak derive

steven cheadle

Category — Astro Landscape

First Place

Yosemite Starry Night Reflections

David Swainson

Second Place

Momos House

Tim Liscum

Third Place

Logans Rock

John Harrison

Honorable Mention

Castle of Dotia

George Ntekas

honorable mention

milkyway and its reflection

jitendra S. Katre

Category — Black & White

First Place

Towards Win

pranab basak

Second Place

Covid Economy

mithail Afrige Chowdhury

Third Place

portrait of a highland cow

George Baker

Honorable Mention

Working together

jiben xu

honorable mention

clematis poof

rain hayes

honorable mention

mushroom beauty

north kaplan

Category — IR Chrome

First Place

IR Sequenz

Marco Dullnig

Second Place

throne

sean jones

Third Place

la Pierre Saint Martin

Mariano Royo

Honorable Mention

Jungle 7-eleven

Dani kangu

honorable mention

waiting for the karelian train

alexandr korolev

honorable mention

point state park

joey gannon

Category — Landscape — Visible Light

First Place

Rhythm

zhang yue

Second Place

mount bromo

yohan raintung

Third Place

blue diamonds

pierre-louis ferrer

Honorable Mention

badwater basin sunset

david swainson

honorable mention

beavertail lighthouse

dan waterman

honorable mention

glacier bay

susannah sofaer kramer

Category — Landscape — Infrared

First Place

Santa Magdalena

mohamed fakhrdine

Second Place

valley ridge with waxing gibbous moon

rain hayes

Third Place

prince charming

yann philippe

Honorable Mention

devils valley road

diane porter

honorable mention

marina bay singapore

xiaoyi chen

honorable mention

lemon tree

yookwanghyun

Category — Long Exposure

First Place

Posts and gulls

lars michael

Second Place

inferno

florent serfati

Third Place

H

yuri pritisk

Honorable Mention

High tide

xiaoyi chen